Header Ads

Winners emerge at 2017 In-short International Film Festival Award





The 2017 In-Short International Film Festival Award, was recently held at Sheraton Hotel, Lagos, Nigeria.

The jury for this year’s edition comprises of  Isabella Akinseye, Ivan Gustanov, Yemi Oladeinde, Bose Oshin and Shaibu Husseini.

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------


It was a great opportunity for the brand to again celebrate the best of short films in Africa and around the world.

According to the Jury President, Mr. Shaibu Husseini, : " We thank all those who have solidly stood behind and supported this singular most important and unique film festival that encourages creativity and originality in the short film genre. 
As jurors, we considered it a privilege to have been entrusted with the task of determining the films and film-makers that best deserve the In-Short Film Festival awards. With 3,308 submissions from all around the world comprising 2,379 SHORT FILMS, 488 DOCUMENTARIES AND 441 ANIMATIONS, I can confidently say that with this highest season of submissions, the Victor Okhai-led In-Short Film Festival has easily become an accomplished global platform for short films," he said.



Below are the full list of winners.....

IN-SHORT 2017 BEST FOREIGN ANIMATION 

NOMINEES
Mouldy Memories – Estonia
Blue – Iran/California, USA 
El Nino de Moscopan – Colombia 
Frog – Tehran, Iran 
Big Boom – Russia 
The Station – Turkey
Life – Japan 
Gravity – Colombia 
Broken Ties – Gutemella 
Junke Girl – Iran   

Winner: Big Boom (RUSSIA)


2. IN-SHORT 2017 BEST AFRICAN ANIMATION 

NOMINEES 
Crush – Nigeria 
First Finger – Egypt 
Crossing – Ghana 
Tejumade – Nigeria
Over the Wall – Ghana
The Silent Bee –Egypt
Both Saved – Ghana 
Group Poto – Nigeria 

WINNER: Crush (Nigeria) 


3. IN-SHORT 2017 BEST FOREIGN DOCUMENTARY 

NOMINEES
Singastha – India 
Patrimony – Turkey 
The Runner – Croatia 
Dubai 2 Dubai – UAE
Tokio Papa – Russian Federation 
Stone Woman – Brazil 

Winner – Dubai 2 Dubai (UAE)




4. IN-SHORT 2017 BEST AFRICAN DOCUMENTARY 

NOMINEES 
Divided – South Africa 
Birds – Algeria 
Unstoppable – Nigeria 
Lighting Thief – Kenya 
Victims – Cameroun 
Departure – Nigeria 

Winner: Birds (ALGERIA) 




5. IN-SHORT 2017 BEST MUSIC VIDEO 

NOMINEES 
‘Ada’ directed by Banji Oyeneye 
‘Happy Day’ directed by Nuhu Daylop 
‘Jeje’ directed by Double B

WINNER: ‘Ada’ directed by Banji Oyeneye 


6. IN-SHORT 2017 BEST CHILD /YOUNG ACTOR 

NOMINEES 
Iwajomo Sarah – Huzuni 
Leslie Sagay – Impales 
Odetunde Damilola – Lami 
Jenipher Almas – Tamala 
Marian Ankoma – Children of the Sea 
Onwuegbu Jennifer – Honey 
Mershack Amenuwar – Children of the Sea
Kourtney Kehinde Kujore – Twisted  

WINNER: Odetunde Damilola (Lami)





7. IN-SHORT 2017 BEST SOUND

NOMINEES 
Distraction 
Burden of Verdict 
Loop 
Ajeji 
Taboo 
We Are Fine 

WINNER: Burden of Verdict 




8. IN-SHORT 2017 BEST COSTUME

NOMINEES 
Burden of Verdict 
Family 
King of Kings 
Abuja Taxi 
Tears of a Broken Virgin 
Children of the Sea 

WINNER:  King of Kings (Ghana) 




9. IN-SHORT 2017 BEST MAKE-UP 

NOMINEES 
Abuja Taxi 
Sector Zero 
Family 
Tears of a Broken Virgin 
Tamala
Bloody Valentine 
King of Kings 

Winner: Tamala 




10. IN-SHORT 2017 BEST SOUNDTRACK

NOMINEES 

Abike 
Reveal 
Distraction 
Ajeji 
Succumbus 
Impales 

WINNER: Ajeji 




11. IN-SHORT 2017 BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN

NOMINEES 
Tamala 
Succumbus 
E Do
Distraction 
Sector Zero 
Love, Hate and Ketchup 

WINNER: Distraction 




12. IN-SHORT 2017 BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

NOMINEES 
Distraction 
Towards Forever 
Abuja Taxi 
We are Fine 
Tears of a Broken Virgin 

WINNER: Distraction 




13. IN-SHORT 2017 BEST SCREENPLAY

Love, Hate and Ketchup 
Tears of a Broken virgin 
Distraction 
Loop 
Family 
Aisha

WINNER: Love, Hate and Ketchup




14. IN-SHORT 2017 BEST EDIT

NOMINEES 
Loop 
Honey 
Ajeji 
Abuja Taxi 
Family 
Tears of a Broken Virgin 
Distraction 

WINNER: Loop 



15. IN-SHORT 2017 BEST VISUAL/SPECIAL EFFECTS

Succumbus 
Bloody Valentine 
Sector Zero 
Sicela Amazi (Water, Please) 
Children of the Sea

WINNER: Succumbus 




16. IN-SHORT 2017 OVERALL BEST INTERNATIONAL SHORT FILM 

Phir Ek Subah (A New Day Dawns) – India 
Lonely Kangaroo – Romania 
Yesterday or the Day Before – Spain 
My Father – Australia 
In Darkness – Iran 
Open (2017) – Ukraine 
Descent – Poland 
Strain – USA 
Bela – Brazil 
Final Cut – Estonia 

WINNER: Phir Ek Subah (A New Day Dawns) – India 





17. IN-SHORT 2017 SPECIAL JURY PRIZE (ANIMATION) – Saeed Amin Javaheri, who entered more than 25 animations for the 2017 festival


18. IN-SHORT 2017 SPECIAL JURY PRIZE (DOCUMENTARY) – The Unstoppable by Expand Vision 


19. IN-SHORT 2017 Special Jury Prize (Short Film) – Visions by the Surreal 16 Collective 



20. IN-SHORT 2017 BEST ACTOR

Taiwo Obileye – Burden of Verdict 
Samuel A. Percy – Sector Zero 
Ayoola Ayoola – Distraction 
Jude Oyevbaire – We are Fine 
Paul Utomi – Family 

WINNER: Taiwo Obileye 




21. IN-SHORT 2017 BEST ACTRESS

Ifu Ennada – Tears of a Broken Virgin 
Joy Ubeku – Family 
Kemi Ajala Micheal – Ajeji 
Ademoye Abimbola – Reciprocity 
Odera Oji – Distraction 
Florence Okechukwu – Revival 

WINNER: Ifu Ennada (Tears of a Broken Virgin) 





22. IN-SHORT 2017 BEST DIRECTING

Love, Hate and Ketchup 
Tears of a Broken virgin 
Distraction  
Loop 
Family 
Reciprocity 
Ajeji 

WINNER: Love, Hate and Ketchup 




23. IN-SHORT 2017 OVERALL BEST FILM

Love, Hate and Ketchup 
Tears of a Broken virgin 
Distraction  
Loop 
Family 
Reciprocity 

WINNER: Distraction

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

No comments

Post a Comment

I appreciate comments, please drop your thoughts! Thank You

Powered by Blogger.