Header Ads

The Shape of Water” leads Oscar nominations [See full list]


The nominations for the 90th Academy Awards was on Tuesday announced in Los Angeles.
Guillermo del Toro’s fantasy romance received 13 nominations, including best picture.
World War Two drama, Dunkirk follows with eight nominations, while Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri receives seven.
The Academy Awards which will be hosted by Jimmy Kimmel will air live on ABC on March 4, 2018.
See the full list of 2018 Oscar nominees below.
Best picture
Call Me By Your Name
Darkest Hour
Dunkirk
Get Out
Lady Bird
Phantom Thread
The Post
The Shape of Water
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Best actress
Sally Hawkins, The Shape Of Water
Frances McDormand, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Margot Robbie, I, Tonya
Saoirse Ronan, Lady Bird
Meryl Streep, The Post
Best actor
Timothee Chalamet, Call Me By Your Name
Daniel Day-Lewis, Phantom Thread
Daniel Kaluuya, Get Out
Gary Oldman, Darkest Hour
Denzel Washington, Roman J Israel, Esq
Find out more about the best actor nominees
Best supporting actress
Mary J Blige, Mudbound
Allison Janney, I, Tonya
Lesley Manville, Phantom Thread
Laurie Metcalf, Lady Bird
Octavia Spencer, The Shape of Water
Best supporting actor
Willem Dafoe, The Florida Project
Woody Harrelson, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Richard Jenkins, The Shape Of Water
Christopher Plummer, All the Money in the World
Sam Rockwell, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Best director
Dunkirk, Christopher Nolan
Get Out, Jordan Peele
Lady Bird, Greta Gerwig
Phantom Thread, Paul Thomas Anderson
The Shape of Water, Guillermo Del Toro
Best adapted screenplay
Call Me By Your Name
The Disaster Artist
Logan
Molly’s Game
Mudbound
Best original screenplay
The Big Sick
Get Out
Lady Bird
The Shape of Water
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Best foreign language film
A Fantastic Woman (Chile)
The Insult (Lebanon)
Loveless (Russia)
On Body and Soul (Hungary)
The Square (Sweden)
Best original song
Mighty River, Mudbound (Mary J Blige)
The Mystery of Love, Call Me By Your Name (Sufjan Stevens)
Remember Me, Coco (Kristen Anderson Lopez and Robert Lopez)
Stand Up for Something, Marshall (Common & Diane Warren, sung by Andra Day)
This Is Me, The Greatest Showman (Benji Pasek & Justin Paul)
Best animated feature
Boss Baby
The Breadwinner
Coco
Ferdinand
Loving Vincent
Best documentary feature
Abacus
Faces Places
Icarus
Last Men in Aleppo
Strong Island
Best documentary short
Edith + Eddie
Heaven Is a Traffic Jam on the 405
Heroin(e)
Knife Skills
Traffic Stop
Best original score
Dunkirk
Phantom Thread
The Shape of Water
Star Wars: The Last Jedi
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Best cinematography
Blade Runner 2049
Darkest Hour
Dunkirk
Mudbound
The Shape of Water
Best costume design
Beauty and the Beast
Darkest Hour
Phantom Thread
The Shape of Water
Victoria and Abdul
Best make-up and hairstyling
Darkest Hour
Victoria and Abdul
Wonder
Best sound editing
Baby Driver
Blade Runner 2049
Dunkirk
The Shape of Water
Star Wars: The Last Jedi
Best sound mixing
Baby Driver
Blade Runner 2049
Dunkirk
The Shape of Water
Star Wars: The Last Jedi
Best animated short
Dear Basketball
Garden Party
Lou
Negative Space
Revolting Rhymes
Best live action short
DeKalb Elementary
The Eleven O’Clock
My Nephew Emmet
The Silent Child
Watu Wote/All of Us
Best production design
Beauty and the Beast
Blade Runner 2049
Darkest Hour
Dunkirk
The Shape of Water
Best visual effects
Blade Runner 2049
Guardian of the Galaxy Vol 2
Kong: Skull Island
Star Wars: The Last Jedi
War for Planet of the Apes
Best film editing
Baby Driver
Dunkirk
I, Tonya
The Shape of Water
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missour

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

No comments

Post a Comment

I appreciate comments, please drop your thoughts! Thank You

Powered by Blogger.